Wat-Arun.org Wat Arun tours
The Chao Phraya with Wat Arun in the distance

Your independent Wat Arun guide

Best Time to Visit Bangkok

November to February is the driest stretch in Bangkok, and April is the hottest month. Monthly highs, lows and rainfall are below, plus festival dates and entry rules.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🛕 Tickets, dress code and ferries explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Bangkok weather by season

Bangkok is hot all year. The main difference between months is rain. Long-term averages for 1991 to 2020 show a dry stretch from November to February and a wet stretch from May to October, with September the wettest month at 335.9 mm. April has the highest average daily maximum at 35.7 °C.

For most visitors, November to February is the most comfortable time for Wat Arun, Wat Pho and the Grand Palace, because most of the visit is outdoors. These figures are long-term averages, not a forecast for any particular trip.

If you travel in the wet months, you can still visit. Plan the outdoor stops for the drier hours and keep the river for a day without heavy rain. For ideas on what fills a day, see things to do in Bangkok.

Nov to Febdriest months, 11.6 to 44.6 mm of rain on average
35.7 °Caverage daily high in April, the hottest month
335.9 mmaverage September rainfall, the wettest month
Wat Arun at sunset with a long boat on the river

Month by month: temperature and rainfall

Average daily highs and lows, and total monthly rainfall, 1991 to 2020.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January32.7 °C23.4 °C23.6 mm
February33.7 °C24.8 °C21.4 mm
March34.7 °C26.4 °C51.0 mm
April35.7 °C27.2 °C93.3 mm
May35.1 °C26.9 °C216.8 mm
June34.1 °C26.4 °C198.5 mm
July33.5 °C26.1 °C189.7 mm
August33.3 °C25.9 °C227.1 mm
September33.2 °C25.4 °C335.9 mm
October33.0 °C25.2 °C288.7 mm
November33.1 °C24.7 °C44.6 mm
December32.3 °C23.2 °C11.6 mm

The highs and lows are monthly averages of the daily values, not record temperatures. Individual days can be hotter, cooler or wetter. For most visitors, the best window is November to February, with December the driest month at 11.6 mm.

Bangkok tours and river trips

Temple walks, Chao Phraya cruises and canal trips with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What each season means for a visit

Wat Arun, the river and the canals.

November to February

The driest months, with average highs of 32.3 to 33.7 °C. Outdoor stops at the temples are easiest now. For the river view in the evening, see Wat Arun at night.

March to April

The hottest stretch. April has the highest average daily maximum at 35.7 °C and an average low of 27.2 °C. Plan temple visits for the cooler parts of the day, and carry water.

May to October

The wet months, with 189.7 to 335.9 mm of rain a month on average. September and October are the wettest. Boats still run, but plan around the weather.

High water on the river can affect cruises. At high water, some dinner boats cannot pass under the Memorial Bridge toward Wat Arun and take a route to the south instead. If the view of Wat Arun matters, ask the provider before you book in the wet months. Details are on the Chao Phraya river cruise page. Canal trips can also change route at very high water, as covered on the canal tour page.

Festivals: Songkran and Loy Krathong

Dates that move plans.

Songkran is celebrated every year from 13 to 15 April, which gives 13 to 15 April 2027 for the next one. It falls in the hottest month. Check local event information if you plan around it.

Loy Krathong is on Tuesday, 24 November 2026, the full moon of the twelfth lunar month. Event locations are announced locally, so check the event information in the weeks before.

A krathong with candles at Loy Krathong

Entry rules to know before booking

Visa exemption and the arrival card.

Visa exemption

Since 15 September 2026, holders of ordinary German, Austrian and Swiss passports can stay 30 days without a visa, instead of the earlier 60 days. Check your own passport type and the length of your trip before you book.

Digital arrival card

Since 1 May 2025, non-Thai arrivals fill in a digital arrival card. It is free and is submitted in the 3 days before you arrive. It does not replace a visa.

With dates fixed, decide where to sleep on the where to stay page, then check temple prices on the Wat Arun entrance fee page.

Best time to visit Bangkok: frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Bangkok?

November to February, when rainfall is lowest and daily highs are 32.3 to 33.7 °C on average. These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

What is the hottest month?

April, with an average daily high of 35.7 °C and an average low of 27.2 °C.

What is the wettest month?

September, with 335.9 mm of rain on average, followed by October at 288.7 mm.

When is Songkran and Loy Krathong?

Songkran is celebrated from 13 to 15 April each year, so 13 to 15 April 2027 next. Loy Krathong is on Tuesday, 24 November 2026.

How long can I stay in Thailand without a visa?

Since 15 September 2026, German, Austrian and Swiss ordinary passports get 30 days visa-free. This is not the same for every nationality, so check your own passport.

Wat Arun tours and river trips

Temple walks, Chao Phraya cruises and canal tours compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Wat Arun tour →